Trust Governance Information

TRUSTEES

Mr Jay Mercer (Chair)
Term of Office (4-year term): 16.03.2021 – 15.03.2025
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Councillor, West Sussex County Council (Local Authority), since 2021
– Director, Fresh Traditions Ltd (Interior Design), since 2021
– Councillor & Cabinet Member for Environmental Health, Recycling and Waste, for Horsham District Council, since May 2023
– Director, Kinder Living CIC (Sustainability consultancy and training), since 2020
– Governor, St Andrew’s Primary School, Nuthurst (Primary School), since 2020
– Vice Chair, Horsham Liberal Democrats
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 3 of 3 meetings
Attendance – Committee Meetings (2022-2023):
Remuneration: 1 of 1
Chairs: 2 of 2
Safeguarding Oversight: 1 of 2
Quality & Standards: 3 of 3

Ms Yolande Burgess
Term of Office (4-year term): 30.06.2020 – 29.06.2024
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Employee, London Councils (London Local Government), since 01.04.2010
– Trustee, London Funders (Charity), since 18.12.2017
– Governor, Ambitious College, (Specialist FE College) since 17.06.2015
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 2 of 3 meetings
Attendance – Committee Meetings (2022-2023):
Audit & Risk: 2 of 3

Mr Stephen Lawes
Term of Office (4-year term): 16.03.2021 – 15.03.2025
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Director, Langley House Trust (Supported Housing), since 20.05.2019
– Trustee, Clean Sheet (Ex-Offender Employment Services), since 26.09.2019
– RJJC RTE Limited
– Director, Aldsworth Manor Farm Ltd (Farming / Property), since 11.03.1998
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 3 of 3 meetings
Attendance – Committee Meetings (2022-2023):
Remuneration: 1 of 1
Audit & Risk: 2 of 3.
Finance & Resources: 2 of 2

Mrs Barbara McIntosh
Term of Office (4-year term): 11.05.2021 – 10.05.2025
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Chair of Local Governing Body of Unified Academy (Special School), since 01.01.2021
– Trustee, Healthwatch, Richard James Trust Sutton
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 3 of 3 meetings
Attendance – Committee Meetings (2022-2023):
Safeguarding Oversight: 1 of 2.

Mrs Helen Norris, MBE
Appointed by: Members
Term of office (4-year term): 10.10.2021 – 09.12.2025
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Vice-Chair, Nexus Foundation Special School, since March 2019
– Member, Downs Syndrome Association
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 3 of 3 meetings.
Attendance – Committee Meetings (2022-2023):
Quality & Standards: 3 of 3.

Mr John Prior (CEO)
Appointed by: Members
Term of office (4-year term): 17.09.2019 – 16.09.2023
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
–  Spouse is a headteacher of Brooklands School, Surrey (maintained special school);
–  Brother-in-Law is the Health & Safety Advisor for OHC&AT, since March 2017
–  Local Authority Governor, Horley Infant School
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 3 of 3 meetings.
Attendance – Committee Meetings (2022-2023):
Remuneration: 1 of 1
Chairs: 1 of 2
Safeguarding Oversight: 2 of 2
Quality & Standards: 3 of 3
Audit & Risk: 3 of 3.
Finance & Resources: 2 of 2

Mrs Mauli Tikkiwal
Term of Office (4-year term): 01.09.2023 – 31.08.2027
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– IT Director, Johnson Controls, since 2020

Mr Moses Ayoola
Term of Office (4-year term): 01.09.2023 – 31.08.2027
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Director, Lewisham & Greenwich Trust
& St Thomas’ NHS Trust, since 2022
– Member of IWFM & IHEEM, since 2018

Mr Paul Holland
Term of Office (4-year term): 01.09.2023 – 31.08.2027
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Employee, Vodafone Group Services Ltd.

Mr Raymond Leclerq
Term of Office (4-year term): 01.09.2023 – 31.08.2027
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Member, South African Institute of Chartered Accountants, since 2002.

Ms Anna Chiva
Appointed by: Members
Term of office (4-year term): 31.07.2022 -30.07.2026
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Member, Association of Directors Local Government
– Assistant Director, Merton Council
– Partner is Principle Educational Psychologist at SENDIS Service, Merton Council
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 2 of 3 meetings.
Attendance – Committee Meetings (2022-2023):

 

Trustees who have stepped down in the past 12 months:

Mr Tim Murray
Term of Office (4-year term): 08.12.2023 – 04.03.2024
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Employee, Group Director Enterprise Risk, Serco Group Limited.
– Associate, Chartered Insurance Institute.
– Associate, Chartered Institute of Loss Adjusters.
– Specialist Member, Institute of Risk Management.
– Member, Association of Insurance and Risk Managers in Industry and Commerce.

MEMBERS

Mr Jay Mercer
Date of appointment: 03.04.2014
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Councillor, West Sussex County Council (Local Authority), since 2021
– Director, Fresh Traditions Ltd (Interior Design), since 2021
– Director, Collective Wisdom Ltd (Education Consultancy), since 2013
– Director, Kinder Living CIC (Sustainability consultancy and training), since 2020
– Governor, St Andrew’s Primary School, Nuthurst (Primary School), since 2020
– Committee Member, Monks Gate Residents’ Association (Community Group), since 2014.

Mr Ivan Pryce
Date of appointment: 01.01.2022
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– CEO, Auriga Academy Trust, since November 2020
– Headteacher, Strathmore School, since January 2010
– Governor, Sybil Elgar School, since July 2019.

Mr Mark Malcomson
Date of appointment: 01.09.2022
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments: To follow.

Members who have stepped down in the last 12 months:

Mr Simon Vines
Date of appointment: 01.09.2021
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments: Nil.

Ms Julie Avis (representative for Orchard Hill College)
Date of appointment: 24.02.21
Business Interests/ Roles held at other educational establishments: Nil.

Members who have stepped down in the last 12 months:

None.