College Governance Information

TRUSTEES

Mr Peter Lauener (Chair)
Term of office (4-year term): 01.09.2022 – 31.08.2026
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests/Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Chair of the Construction Industry Training Board
– Chair, Student Loans Company (SLC)
– Trustee, Educators International
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 3 of 3 meetings
Attendance – Committee Meetings 2022-2023:
Remuneration: 1 of 1
Chairs: 1 of 2
Finance & Resources: 2 of 2
Quality & Standards: 3 of 3
Remuneration:
Safeguarding Oversight: 1 of 2

Mr Rama Venchard (Vice-Chair)
Term of Office (4-year term): 31.07.2020 – 30.07.2024
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests/Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Director at Silica Associates Ltd (Management Consultancy) provision of Project Management services to OHCAT (interest commenced February 2013)
– Chair of Trustees, Step Academy Trust (Multi Academy Trust)
– Vice-Chair of Trustees, Westfield Academy (Secondary School)
– Member, Activate Learning Trust (Multi Academy Trust)
– Chair, London South East Academies Trust. since August 2023
– Trustee, LASER Education foundation Limited, since September 2023
– Chair, Gesher School, since September 2022
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 3 of 3 meetings
Attendance – Committee Meetings 2022-2023:
Audit & Risk: 3 of 3

Mr John Prior 
Term of office (4-year term): 09.06.2020 – 08.06.2024
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests/Roles held at other educational establishments:
–  Spouse is a headteacher of Brooklands School, Maintained School;
–  Brother-in-Law is the Health & Safety Advisor for OHC&AT.
–  Local Authority Governor, Horley Infant School.
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 3 of 3 meetings.
Attendance – Committee Meetings 2022-2023:
Chairs: 1 of 2
Finance & Resources: 2 of 2
Quality & Standards: 3 of 3
Remuneration: 1 of 1
Safeguarding Oversight: 2 of 2

Mr Simon Fryer
Appointed by: Members
Term of office (4-year term): 02.07.2021 – 01.07.2025
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– HR Director, Department for Education, HRMC
– Member, CIPD
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 2 of 3 meetings.
Attendance – Committee Meetings 2022-2023:
Quality & Standards: 0 of 2
Remuneration: 1 of 1

Mrs Angela O’Hara
Term of office (4-year term): 01.09.2023 – 31.08.2027
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests/Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Charity Trustee, Royal Veterinary College, since 2019

Mr David Dangana
Term of office (4-year term): 01.09.2023 – 31.08.2027
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests/Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Employee, Capital City College Group, since 2016
– Member. Society for Education and Training (SET), since 2011
– Member of Board, Perfecta Montessori School, Nigeria, since 2020

Mr Tim Borrie
Term of office (4-year term): 01.09.2023 – 31.08.2027
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests/Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Employee, SEL NHS ICB, Strategic & Operational Estates Director, since 2021

 

Trustees who have stepped down in the past 12 months:

Mr Christian Jennings
Term of office (4-year term): 01.09.2023 – 04.03.2024
Appointed by: Members
Business Interests/Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Employee, CFO of Virgin Experience Days, since 2018.
– Company Director, Douglas Bidco Limited, Douglas Midco Limited, Douglas Topco Limited, Plaza Bidco Limited, Plaza Midco Limited, Plaza Holdco Limited, Plaza Topco Limited, Leisure Voucher Limited, Exhilaration Limited, Virgin Experience Gift Inc, since 2018
– Company Secretary for Gibson Creative Communications (GCC) Limited
– Fellow of Chartered Institute of Management Accountants

Ms Akansha Arya
Term of Office (4 year term): 25.03.2022 – 24.03.2026
Appointed by: Board
Business Interests/ Roles held at other educational establishments: To follow
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 1 of 2 meetings
Attendance – Committee Meetings 2022-2023:
Finance & Resources: 1 of 2
Audit & Risk: 2 of 3

Ms Julie Avis
Term of Office (4 year term): 25.03.2019 – 24.03.2023
Appointed by: Board
Business Interests/ Roles held at other educational establishments: Nil.
Attendance – Family Board Meetings (2022-2023): 1 of 2 meetings
Attendance – Committee Meetings 2022-2023:
Audit & Risk: 2 of 2
Remuneration:1 of 1
Safeguarding Oversight: 1 of 1

MEMBERS

Mr John Brown
Date of appointment: 28.01.2015
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Owner, J Brown, SEN educational consultancy
– External Examiner, Newcastle College Group (interest commenced March 2019)
– External Examiner, Rathbone UK

Mr Darren Coghlan
Date of appointment: 14.12.2018
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Trustee Bosco College / CEO and Principal (interest commenced 2015)

Mr Roger Mills
Date of appointment: 25.03.2019
Business Interests / Roles held at other educational establishments:
– Non Executive Director and Chair, Cygnet IT CIC
– Non Executive Director, Encompass LATC
– Trustee, Greenshaw Learning Trust
– Trustee, Riverside Community Association.